The Prairieland Junior Ag Showcase is the final event of the year for many 4-H members in the Saskatoon region.
The Finished Beef Show and Sale will wrap things up on Monday and we will have those results in a future story. These are the full results from the beef heifer, dairy, sheep and light horse competitions.
SHOW TITLE: 4-H BEEF TEAM GROOMING COMPETITION
DATE: July 3, 2022
WINNING SENIOR TEAM:
Saskatoon 4-H Beef Club
Kristopher Morrison
Hunter Reid
WINNING INTERMEDIATE TEAM:
Carlton Trail 4H Beef Club
Chloe Mills
Kaylin Bartel
Calder Jones
WINNING JUNIOR TEAM:
Monarch Multiple 4-H Club
Reid Wolfe
Dallas McAvoy
Mackenzie Wright
SHOW TITLE: BEST OF BEEF SHOWCASE – BEEF HEIFER SHOW
DATE: Sunday, July 3, 2022
CHAMPION YEARLING HEIFER: Taylor Reid, SASKATOON 4-H BEEF CLUB
RESERVE CHAMPION YEARLING HEIFER: Kolby Haynes, MONARCH 4-H BEEF CLUB
CHAMPION COW/CALF PAIR: Kolby Haynes, MONARCH 4-H BEEF CLUB
RESERVE CHAMPION COW/CALF PAIR: Austin Krieger, CARLTON TRAIL 4H BEEF CLUB
GRAND CHAMPION FEMALE: Taylor Reid, SASKATOON 4-H BEEF CLUB
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION FEMALE: Kolby Haynes, MONARCH 4-H BEEF CLUB
(with the yearling heifer)
SHOW TITLE: JUNIOR DAIRY SHOWCASE
DATE: July 2, 2022
CHAMPION FEMALE: Hayden Anderson, Sask Valley 4H Dairy
RESERVE CHAMPION FEMALE: Erin Nienhuis, Sask Valley 4H Dairy Club
GRAND CHAMPION SHOWMANSHIP: Ethan Nienhuis, Sask Valley 4H Dairy Club
RESERVE CHAMPION SHOWMANSHIP: Hayden Anderson, Sask Valley 4H Dairy
SHOW TITLE: JUNIOR SHEEP SHOWCASE
DATE: July 3, 2022
CHAMPION FEMALE: Faith Stevens, Catherwood Beef and Sheep Club
RESERVE CHAMPION FEMALE: Reegan Pain, Medstead Multiple 4H Club
1st PLACE – JUNIOR SHOWMANSHIP: Addison Pain, Medstead Multiple 4H Club
1st PLACE – INTER. SHOWMANSHIP: Grayson Bigoraj, Catherwood Beef and Sheep Club
1st PLACE – SENIOR SHOWMANSHIP: Faith Stevens. Catherwood Beef and Sheep Club
SHOW TITLE: 4-H LIGHT HORSE SHOWCASE (DAY 1 OF 2 DAY SHOW)
DATE: June 29, 2022
SHOWMANSHIP & GROOMING
SENIOR Brittany Lysitza, Whispering Pines 4-H Multiple
INTERMEDIATE Makayla Bueckert, Herds of Thunder
JUNIOR Ella-Rae Malinowski, Vanscoy Multiple 4-H Club
ENGLISH PLEASURE
SENIOR Karissa Nemish, Equine Elite 4-H Club
INTERMEDIATE Makayla Bueckert, Herds of Thunder
JUNIOR Bella Adams, Equine Elite
EQUITATION
SENIOR Brittany Lysitza, Whispering Pines 4-H Multiple
INTERMEDIATE Makayla Bueckert, Herds of Thunder
JUNIOR Erica Zoerb, Vanscoy Multiple 4H Club
WESTERN PLEASURE
SENIOR Karissa Nemish, Equine Elite 4-H Club
INTERMEDIATE Makayla Bueckert, Herds of Thunder
JUNIOR Bella Adams, Equine Elite
HORSEMANSHIP
SENIOR Karissa Nemish, Equine Elite 4-H Club
INTERMEDIATE Sarah Kuzniar, Equine Elite
JUNIOR Bella Adams, Equine Elite
TRAIL
SENIOR Karissa Nemish, Equine Elite 4-H Club
INTERMEDIATE Makayla Bueckert, Herds of Thunder
JUNIOR Monica Kuzniar, Equine Elite
REINING
SENIOR Brittany Lysitza, Whispering Pines 4-H Multiple
INTERMEDIATE Ava Bessey, Hanley 4H Club
JUNIOR Erica Zoerb, Vanscoy Multiple 4H Club
HI-POINT PERFORMANCE JUNIOR: Bella Adams, Equine Elite
HI-POINT PERFORMANCE INTERMEDIATE: Makayla Bueckert, Herds of Thunder
HI-POINT PER FORMANCE SENIOR: Brittany Lysitza, Whispering Pines 4-H Multiple
SHOW TITLE: 4-H LIGHT HORSE SHOWCASE (DAY 2 )
DATE: June 30, 2022
COMMAND
SENIOR Marti-Beth McNab, Spring Coulee Light Horse Club
INTERMEDIATE Makayla Bueckert, Herds of Thunder 4-H Light Horse Club
JUNIOR Erica Zoerb, Vanscoy Multiple 4-H Club
QUADRANGLE RACE
SENIOR Beth McCoshen, Whispering Pines 4-H Light Horse Club
INTERMEDIATE Skyler Preston, Whispering Pines 4-H Light Horse Club
JUNIOR Kaylin Bartel, Carlton Trail Mane 2 Tail Horse Club
BARREL RACING
SENIOR Shayla Preston, Whispering Pines 4-H Light Horse Club
INTERMEDIATE Skyler Preston, Whispering Pines 4-H Light Horse Club
JUNIOR Kaylin Bartel, Carlton Trail Mane 2 Tail Horse Club
POLE BENDING
SENIOR Shayla Preston, Whispering Pines 4-H Light Horse Club
INTERMEDIATE Skyler Preston, Whispering Pines 4-H Light Horse Club
JUNIOR Madison Carter, Hanley 4-H Light Horse Club
KEYHOLE RACE
SENIOR Shayla Preston, Whispering Pines 4-H Light Horse Club
INTERMEDIATE Ava Bessey, Hanley 4-H Light Horse Club
JUNIOR Ella-Rae Malinowski, Vanscoy Multiple 4-H Club
STAKE RACE
SENIOR Beth McCoshen, Whispering Pines 4-H Light Horse Club
INTERMEDIATE Makayla Bueckert, Herds of Thunder 4-H Light Horse Club
JUNIOR Kaylin Bartel, Carlton Trail Mane 2 Tail Horse Club
TURN AND BURN
SENIOR Marti-Beth McNab, Spring Coulee Light Horse Club
INTERMEDIATE Kiera Dignam, Herds of Thunder 4-H Light Horse Club
JUNIOR Alex Gauthier, Vanscoy Multiple 4-H Club
HI-POINT JUNIOR GYMKHANA: Kaylin Bartel, Carlton Trail Mane 2 Tail Horse Club
HI-POINT INTERMEDIATE GYMKHANA: Skyler Preston, Whispering Pines 4-H Multiple Club
HI-POINT SENIOR GYMKHANA: Shayla Preston, Whispering Pines 4-H Multiple Club